Track & Field for 2016


 DatePlace Games

Apr.18 at MCE Photos & results are available 
Apr.21 Home vs.
MAPS & Mesick 
Onekama boys and girls won the meet and got first place trophies!!!  Photos 
 (Manistee has posted their stats. Onekama boys stats are up.) See stats at:
 http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=278602#36085 
Apr.25
4:00
Home vs.
7 opponents 
Onekama boys and girls won. Meet Photos   Stats for all participants at: http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=270759#36085  
May 2
4:00
WMD Jam at Crossroads MSOnekama Teams did well again.  Meet Photos  Stats for all participants are
at:  http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=270760#36085 
See also photos from: Stop-over for snacks 
May 9
4:00
at Brethren Conference Championship Onekama MS Teams take 2nd.    Meet Photos 
All stats: http://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/MeetResults.aspx?Meet=270761#36085  
May 13
Frankfort InvitationalMeet Photos   Results? 
May 17 MCE Medal Meet 

Onekama at MCE Medal Meet  Meet Photos 

All stats from Medal Meet 

May 19 at KinglsleyAll stats from Kingsley Meet      Meet Photos 
June 1  at Shepherd
 MegaStar Meet
Below are the Onekama middle school runners that are competing in today's small schools Megastar Meet at Shepherd Public Schools. I'm also giving you where they are seated according to small schools, so you can use that if you want to, but no worries if not.  They may or may not make that mark. ~Coach Bennett

Boys:

Bryant - 800 Meter Run - 2:32.14 - seated 11th
Aaron - 100 Meter Dash - 12.44 - seated 3rd 
           - 200 Meter Hurdles - 29.74 - seated 6th
           - 4x200 Meter Relay - 1:50.54 - seated 6th
Justin - 55 Meter Hurdles - 9.44 - seated 2nd
          - 200 Meter Hurdles - 29.54 - seated 4th
          - part of the 4x200 Relay
Matt    - part of the 4x200 Relay
          - alternate for the 70 Meter Dash at the meet with a time of 9.74
Taylor - High Jump - 5-03" - seated 4th
          - part of the 4x200 Relay
Dean  - alternate for our team in the relay

Girls:

Mariah - 70 Meter Dash - 10.24 - seated 4th
Ella      - 400 Meter Dash - 1:12.14 - seated 12th
Colleen - 55 Meter Hurdles - 9.94 - seated 3rd
            - 200 Meter Hurdles - 32.34 - seated 5th
Hanna  - Pole Vault - 6-05.00 - seated 8th
Emma  - Pole Vault - 6-00.00 - seated 9th
Stats from MegaStar meet Athletic Net

Go Portagers!